Performances

Upcoming Performances

November 30th 2018, 7pm – Fair Trade Trio at MISE-EN_PLACE

The Fair Trade Trio joins forces with Wet Electric for an “electrifying” night of new music including Jennifer Higdon’s String Trio, Missy Mazzoli’s Lies You Can Believe In, and Kaija Saariaho’s Cloud Trio.

December 15th 2018, 3pm – WHCO’s Too Hot to Handel: The Gospel Messiah

Join the Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra for Handel’s Messiah like you’ve never heard it before! This jazz/gospel/latin-infused production re-imagines the melodies and orchestration of Handel’s famous oratorio in an electric two-hour concert. For tickets, click here.

January 27th 2019, 7pm – Fair Trade Trio at SAJ Upper West Side

The Fair Trade Trio returns to the SAJ for an evening of beloved classics and new hits including Britten’s Phantasy Quartet, Krasa’s Passacaglia and Fugue, and Beethoven’s Op. 9 No. 1 in G Major. For tickets, click here.

February 23rd 2019, 3pm – WHCO’s A Thousand Cranes

The strings of the WHCO perform music inspired by Japan and Japanese-American composers. The concert features works by Kenji Bunch, Toru Takemitsu, Karen Tanaka and Christopher Theofanidis.

March 23rd 2018, 3pm – WHCO’s Simple Strings

The strings of WHCO perform music by Michael Torke, Anna Clyne, Benjamin Britten’s famous Simple Symphony and the beautifully rich Symphonic Serenade by Erich Korngold.

March 1st 2019, 8pm – Fair Trade Trio at Smith College

The Fair Trade Trio travels to Smith College to perform works from their upcoming album including Cheryl Frances-Hoad’s The Ogre Lover, based on a poem by Ted Hughes about Smith College graduate Sylvia Plath.

May 6th 2019, 8pm – Fair Trade Trio at Smith College

The Fair Trade Trio will present the completed works for string trio by the composers at Smith College as a culmination of their work together during the spring semester workshop.

May 18 2019, 3pm – WHCO’s The Connecting Vine: The Legacy of Nadia Boulanger

The Strings of WHCO will take you inside works by Bach, Ravel, David Diamond, Philip Lasser, and more.

May 19th 2019, 7pm – Fair Trade Trio at the DiMenna Center

For their season finale, the Fair Trade Trio will be presenting the world premiere of Alon Nechushtan‘s Fractured Fairy Tales and will join forces with pianist Taisiya Pushkar for Schumann’s Piano Quartet. For tickets, click here.

June 15th 2019, 3pm – WHCO’s Season Finale: Schumann, Negron & Whittaker

The WHCO season concludes with Robert Schumann’s 2nd Symphony, Angélica Negron’s “What Keeps Me Awake,” and a new violin concerto by Chris Whittaker.

Past Performances

October 20th, 2018: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

September 17th 2018: The Fair Trade Trio and fellow female colleagues came together for a celebration of women composers at the Areté Gallery (NY), 7:30pm

August 18, 22, 24, and 26 (matinée), 2018: American premiere of Salieri’s La Cifra with the Dell’Arte Opera Company, La MaMa (NY), 7:30pm and 2pm

Saturday, May 19, 2018: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Sunday, May 6, 2018: The Fair Trade Trio and guest pianist Taisiya Pushkar Season Finale, David Greer Recital Hall (NY), 3pm

Tuesday, March 6, 2018: Rush Hour Concert with the Fair Trade Trio, The Artist Co-op (NY), 7pm

Thursday, February 15, 2018: Music Week at Horace Mann “Beethoven’s Spring Sonata” with pianist Taisiya Pushkar, Horace Mann School (NY), 12pm

Wednesday, February 14, 2018: Music Week at Horace Mann with the Fair Trade Trio and pianist Taisiya Pushkar, Horace Mann School (NY), 9:15am

Saturday, February 10, 2018: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Sunday, January 21, 2018: Fair Trade Trio performs at SAJ, 15 West 86th Street (NY), 7pm

Friday, December 1, 2017: Benefit Concert for The Natural Resource Defense Council & The Way of the Rain, Carnegie Hall (NY), 8pm

Wednesday, October 18, 2017: Rush Hour Concert with the Fair Trade Trio, The Artist Co-op (NY), 7pm

Saturday, September 16, 2017: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Saturday, August 26, 2017: Word Up Community Bookshop / Libreria Comunitaria, 2113 Amsterdam Ave (NY), 2pm

Wednesday, July 26th, 2017: Sack Lunch Concert at the Old Church, 1422 S.W. 11th Avenue, Portland, OR (USA), 12pm PST

Tuesday, July 25th, 2017: KidsQuest Museum, 1116 108th Ave NE, Bellevue, WA (USA), 11am PST

Sunday, July 23rd, 2017: Resonance at SOMA Towers with guest pianist Li-Tan Hsu, 288 106th Ave NE, Bellevue, WA (USA), 3pm PST

Friday, July 21st, 2017: Oak Bay Chamber Music, 1701 Elgin Road, Victoria, BC (Canada) 7pm PST

Thursday, July 20th, 2017: Silk Purse Arts Centre, 1570 Argyle Avenue, West Vancouver, BC (Canada), 10:30am PST

Sunday, June 11, 2017: The Dream Unfinished: Raise Your Hand, Cooper Union’s the Great Hall, 7 East 7th Street (NY), 5pm

Saturday, May 20, 2017: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Sunday, May 21, 2017: Fair Trade performs for Music for Autism, Third Street Music Settlement (NY), 2pm

Thursday, May 25, 2017: The Fair Trade Trio performs with pianist Taisiya Pushkar, The DiMenna Center for Classical Music, 450 W 37th St (NY), 8pm

Saturday, May 6, 2017: The Dream Unfinished Quartet Concert, Word Up Bookstore (NY), 4:30pm

Saturday, March 18, 2017: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Wednesday, March 1, 2017: The Fair Trade Trio Performs at the SAJ, 15 W 86th Street (NY), 7:30pm

Saturday, February 25, 2017: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Wednesday, February 15th, 2017: The Fair Trade Trio performs Brahms’ Piano Quartet No. 1 with pianist Taisiya Pushkar at the Horace Mann School for Music Week. (Bronx, NY), 10:20am

Tuesday, February 14th, 2017: Ashley Windle, violin and Taisiya Pushkar, piano perform Gershwin/Heifetz, Dorman, and Ravel at the Horace Mann School for Music Week. (Bronx, NY), 11:10am

Saturday, February 11, 2017: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra’s Spotlight Series: Ashley Windle, violin & Madeleine Tucker, cello. Fort Washington Collegiate Church, 729 W. 181st Street (NY), 3pm

Sunday, October 16, 2016: Fair Trade Trio’s Season Opening Concert with Pianist Taisiya Pushkar, sponsored by Michael Lord & Co., presented by Music at Our Saviour’s Atonement. 178 Bennett Avenue (NY), 5pm

Saturday, September 24, 2016: Washington Heights Chamber Orchestra, Fort Washington Collegiate Church (NY), 3pm

Wednesday, July 13, 2016: Sing Her Name, presented by the Dream Unfinished, The Great Hall at Cooper Union (NY), 7:30pm

Saturday, April 30, 2016: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Saturday, April 16, 2016: The Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 7:30pm

Friday, April 15, 2016: The Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 8:30pm

Friday, April 15, 2016: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, Queens (NY), 9:15am

Tuesday, March 22, 2016: String Orchestra of Brooklyn String Theories I, Roulette, Brooklyn (NY), 8pm

Saturday, March 21, 2016: The Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 7:30pm

Thursday, February 25, 2016: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert, Corona Youth Music Project, Queens (NY), 3:30pm

Sunday, February 21, 2016: Fair Trade Trio Concert with guest oboist Jason Smoller, Society for the Advancement of Judaism (NY), 7:30pm

Thursday, February 18, 2016: Fair Trade Trio Groupmuse, Brooklyn (NY), 7pm

Sunday, December 13, 2015: Christmas Concert, piano quartet, Community Church of East Williston, Long Island (NY), 3pm

Friday, December 4, 2015: Urban Playground Chamber Orchestra, assistant concertmaster, DiMenna Center for Classical Music (NY), 8pm

Friday, November 20, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Season Opening Concert, National Opera Center (NY), 7:30pm

Thursday, November 19, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert and Masterclass, WHIN Music Project (NY), 4:30pm

Wednesday, November 18, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Groupmuse, Brooklyn (NY), 7pm

Friday, November 13, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, Queens (NY), 9:15am

Monday, July 20, 2015: Fair Trade Trio TourKidsQuest Museum, Bellevue (WA), 2pm PT

Sunday, July 19, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Tour, Collaboration with Sound of Late at the Pink Palace, Portland (OR), 5pm PT

Saturday, July 18, 2015: Fair Trade Trio TourSeattle Newcomers’ “Soundbites” Series, Seattle (WA), 8pm PT

Friday, July 17, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Tour, Oak Bay Music “Summer Serenade”, Victoria, B.C., (Canada), 7pm PT

Thursday, July 16, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Tour, Silk Purse Arts Centre, Vancouver, B.C., (Canada), 10:30am PT

Wednesday, June 17, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Education Concert, Bronx Global Learning Institute for Girls, Bronx (NY), 9am

Friday, March 13, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, Queens (NY), 9:15am

Thursday, January 29, 2015: Fair Trade Trio Educational Concert, Corona Youth Music Project, Queens (NY), 3:30pm

Sunday, December 21, 2014: 92Y Orchestra, 92Y Upper East Side (NY), 7pm

Saturday, December 6, 2014: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Saturday, July 26, 2014: String Orchestra of Brooklyn, Brooklyn (NY), 6pm

Saturday, June 28, 2014: The Concert to Benefit El Sistema. United Palace Theatre (NY), 7:30pm

Saturday, March 22, 2014: The Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 7:30pm

Friday, March 21, 2014: The Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 8:30pm

Saturday, March 8, 2014: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Friday, February 28, 2014: The Chelsea Symphony, United Palace Theatre (NY), 7pm

Saturday, December 7, 2013: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Sunday, November 3, 2013: Fauré Requiem, Soloist, St. John’s Church, Passaic, NJ, 4pm

Saturday, September 21, 2013: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Thursday, July 25th, 2013: Summer Mahler Project, St. Bart’s Church, 325 Park Avenue (NY), 7:30pm

Sunday, June 9th, 2013: World Civic Orchestra, Principal Second, Alice Tully Hall (NY), 2pm

Saturday, March 2nd, 2013: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Friday, March 1st, 2013: Symphony in C, The College of New Jersey (NJ), 8pm

Saturday, January 26, 2013: Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 8:00pm

Friday, January 25, 2013: Chelsea Symphony, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 8pm

Friday, December 7th, 2012: Chelsea Symphony, featured soloist, St. Paul’s Church, 315 West 22nd Street (NY), 8pm

Sunday, December 2nd, 2012: MuSE Sound of Arts Festival, 4402 23rd Street, Long Island City (NY), 2:30pm

Wednesday, November 28th, 2012: MuSE Quartet, 4402 23rd Street, Long Island City (NY), 8pm

Saturday, November 17th, 2012: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Sunday, October 14th, 2012: Leora Chamber Orchestra, Opera America, 300 Seventh Avenue, 7th Floor (NY), 7pm

Saturday, September 22nd, 2012: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Saturday, August 25th, 2012: Music Festival of the Americas, Stowe (VT), 8pm

Friday, August 24th, 2012: Music Festival of the Americas, Stowe (VT), 8pm

Thursday, August 23rd, 2012: Music Festival of the Americas, Stowe (VT), 8pm

Sunday, August 5th, 2012: Orchestra at Shelter RockPrincipal Second, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Manhasset (New York), 1pm

Sunday, June 3rd, 2012: Orchestra of the Bronx, Lovinger Theatre, Lehman College, 3pm

Sunday, May 20th, 2012: Featured soloist and chamber musician, New York Chamber Virtuosi, Roerich Museum, Upper West Side, 4:30pm

Saturday, May 19th, 2012: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm

Saturday, May 5th, 2012: Symphony in C, Gordon Theatre, Rutgers University, Camden (NJ), 8pm

Sunday, April 29th, 2012: Orchestra at Shelter Rock, Principal Second, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Manhasset (New York), 11am

Sunday, March 18th, 2012: MuSE Quartet performance featuring Ravel and Barber string quartets, Tenri Cultural Institute, 43A W. 13th St (New York), 5pm

Saturday, March 17th, 2012: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm

Saturday, February 11th, 2012: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm

Saturday, December 17th, 2011: Tchaikovsky’s Nutracker Ballet, Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 2:30pm

Friday, December 16th, 2011: Tchaikovsky’s Nutracker Ballet, Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 7:30pm

Sunday, December 11th, 2011: Handel’s Messiah with the Orchestra at Shelter Rock, Principal Second, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Manhasset (New York), 12pm.

Tuesday, November 22nd, 2011: Private performance with the Magnolia Duo at the United Nations.

Sunday, November 20th, 2011: New York Chamber Virtuosi Soirée “A German Romance”, Gershwin Hotel (New York), 6pm. Program to include selections from Brahms’ Clarinet Quintet and Piano Quintet, as well as German Lieder.

Saturday, November 12th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Assistant Concertmaster, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, October 15th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, September 18th and Monday, September 19th, 2011: One World Symphony, Concertmaster, Holy Apostles Church (296 Ninth Ave, New York), 8pm.

Friday, August 19th, 2011: Music Festival of the Americas, Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, Stowe (Vermont), 8pm

Thursday, August 18th, 2011: Music Festival of the Americas, Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, Stowe (Vermont), 8pm

Saturday, August 13th, 2011: Schubert Quintet with Martha Caplin, violin, Elise Frawley, viola, Jeanette Stenson, cello, Zsaz Rutkowski, cello. Castle Village Community Room, 8pm.

Sunday, August 7th, 2011: Orchestra at Shelter Rock, Principal Second, Unitarian Universalist Congregation, Manhasset (New York), 12pm.

Friday, July 29rd, 2011: Corona Youth Music Project CYMPhonic Strings, ELMCOR Youth and Adult Center, Corona, Queens (New York), 7pm.

Monday, July 4th, 2011: Star Spangled Spectacular, Reading Symphony Orchestra, Assistant Concertmaster, First Energy Stadium, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Sunday, May 29th, 2011: Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra 25th Season Anniversary Concert, Severance Hall, Cleveland (Ohio), 2pm. Live broadcast on WCLV

Sunday, May 22nd, 2011: New York Chamber Virtuosi, Merkin Concert Hall at the Kaufman Center, 8pm.

Saturday, May 14th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Friday, April 29th, 2011: Handel’s Messiah, Principal Second, First Congregational Church of Ridgefield, Connecticut, 8pm.

Saturday, April 16th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Assistant Concertmaster, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Wednesday, April 13th, 2011: Mimesis Ensemble, New York Society for Ethical Culture, 8pm.

Sunday, April 10th, 2011: Green Fund Orchestra (Environmental Advocacy Concert), Assistant ConcertmasterMannes, 1:30pm.

Thursday, April 7th, 2011: Musica de Camera, Saint Patrick’s Cathedral, 7pm.

Sunday, April 3rd, 2011: Mozart Requiem, Congregational Church of New Canaan, 9:30am and 11:15am.

Saturday, March 5th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, February 12th, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Monday, January 31st, 2011: Beethoven for the Indus Valley, Carnegie Hall, 8pm.

Saturday, January 22nd, 2011: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, January 8th, 2011: Vietnam National Symphony Orchestra, Carnegie Hall, 8pm.

Friday, December 31st, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Tuesday, December 21st, 2010: Handel’s Messiah, Fort Washington Presbyterian Church, 7:30pm.

Sunday, December 19th, 2010: Handel’s Messiah, Grace United Methodist Church, 7pm.

December 17-18th, 2010: Tchaikovsky’s The Nutcracker, Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm and 2:30pm.

Tuesday, November 30th, 2010: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas, Auditorio Nacional (Mexico City), 8pm.

Sunday, November 14th, 2010: Amigos de la Zarzuela, Weill Recital Hall (Carnegie Hall), 8pm.

Saturday, November 13th, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Friday, October 29th, 2010: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas with Chris Noth, Alice Tully Hall (Lincoln Center), 8pm.

Thursday, October 7th, 2010: Schubert’s Trout Quintet, Columbia University, 5:30pm.

Saturday, October 2nd, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Assistant Concertmaster, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, September 25th, 2010: Musica de Camera, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 5:30pm.

Friday, August 13th, 2010: Soirée Tchaïkovski, Principal Second, Orchestre de la Francophonie, Notre-Dame-Du-Laus (Québec), 7:30pm.

August 4-5th, 2010: Intégrale Schumann, Orchestre de la Francophonie, Principal Second, Salle Pollack, McGill University (Québec), 7pm.

Saturday, August 7th, 2010: Orchestre de la Francophonie, Principal Second, Domaine Forget (Québec), 7pm.

Thursday, July 22nd, 2010: Orchestras in the Park, Principal Second, Orchestre de la Francophonie, Ottawa (Ontario), 7:30pm.

July 13-16th, 2010: Classique Schumann, Principal Second, Orchestre de la Francophonie, Palais Montcalm (Québec), 7pm.

Sunday, June 27th, 2010: Masterclass with Pinchas Zukerman, Ottawa (Ontario), 7pm.

Thursday, May 20th, 2010: Bach’s Double Concerto with Martha Caplin and Ashley Windle, soloists, Gala Concert for El Sistema, 5pm.

Saturday, May 15th, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Sunday, May 2nd, 2010: Masters of Music Graduation Recital, Manhattan School of Music, 6pm.

Saturday, April 17th, 2010: Britten’s “Serenade”, Assistant Concertmaster, Union Theological Seminary, 8pm.

Thursday, April 15th, 2010: Manhattan School of Music Symphony, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Saturday, April 10th, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Sunday, March 28th, 2010: TACTUS, Manhattan School of Music, 2:30pm.

Thursday, March 25th, 2010: Manhattan School of Music Symphony, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Saturday, March 13th, 2010: Astoria Symphony, Frank Sinatra Center for the Performing Arts, Reading (PA),  8pm.

Saturday, March 6th, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Thursday, February 18th, 2010: Youth Orchestra of the Americas, Carnegie Hall, 8pm.

Saturday, February 13th, 2010: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Tuesday, February 9th, 2010: TACTUS, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Thursday, January 28th, 2010: Manhattan School of Music Symphony, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Thursday, December 31st, 2009: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Saturday, November 14th, 2009: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.

Thursday, November 6th, 2009: Orpheus Institute Chamber Orchestra, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Friday, October 16th, 2009: Manhattan School of Music Symphony, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

October 13-14th, 2009: Reading Symphony Orchestra Education Concerts, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA).

Thursday, October 8th, 2009: TACTUS, Manhattan School of Music, 7:30pm.

Saturday, October 3rd, 2009: Reading Symphony Orchestra, Sovereign Performing Arts Center, Reading (PA), 8pm.